Schedule

June 28th Kitano (NYC) 8 & 10pm w/ Vicki Burns Quartet: Vicki Burns (vox), Art Hirahara (pn) & Sam Bevan (bs)

July 23rd-28th Univ. Oregon Jazz Improv Camp: Hosted by University of Oregon’s Director of Jazz Studies, Steve Owen. The camp instructors work with small jazz ensembles 3-10 members and offer courses in jazz theory, improvisation, instrumental master classes, and much much more!

Aug 7th Rockwood Stage 1 (NYC) 7pm- w/ Safety Buffalo ft: Leonard Thompson(pn), Pete McCann(gt), Peter Brendler(bs),  Tim Bulkley(dr)

Aug 9th Cornelia St. Café (NYC)- 9:30pm w/ Hashem A. Quartet ft: Leonard Thompson (pn), Peter Brendler (bs), Vinnie Sperrazza (dr) following the 8pm set with the Dave Scott Quintet  w/ Rich Perry(ts), Dave Scott(tpt), Gary Versace (pn), Johannes Weismueller(bs), Jeff Williams (dr)

Oct 28th Cupping Room (NYC) 8-11pm w/ Vicki Burns Trio: Vicki Burns (vox) & Leonard Thompson(pn)

November 14th The Last Word (Astoria, NY) 9-12 w/ Brian Woodruff Quartet: Daisuke Abe(gt), Peter Brendler(bs), Brian Woodruff(dr)

November 21st Bar Next Door (NYC) 8:30 & 10:30-11:45: w/ Standard Deviation Trio ft: Leonard Thompson(pn), Matt Wilson(dr)

Past Shows:

2011

January/February Douglas Detrick Anywhen Tour with Wayne Horivtz & Ben Darwish

-January 28: Good Shepherd Hall- Is it Jazz Festival (Seattle) w/ Wayne Horivtz 9pm

-January 30: University of Oregon (Eugene) Wayne Horivtz 7:30

-February 1: Mission Theater w/Ben Darwish (Portland) 8:30

February 3: Broadway Concert Series (Eugene)- Hashem A. Quartet feat: Ron Miles 7:30

February 4: Willamette University(Salem)- Hashem A. Quintet feat: Ron Miles 7:30

February 8: Cozmic Pizza(Eugene) w/ EJCO: 7:30

February 25: Douglas St Music Collective (Brooklyn)- Hashem A.’s Cadré feat: Rich Perry & Mark Ferber

July 10th-15th: Summer Arts “Jazz and Beyond” California State University Fresno-w/BUG http://www.csusummerarts.org/courses2011/Jazz.shtml 

July 19th 8:30-midnight: Scat Jazz Lounge Ft. Worth, TX- Hashem A. Trio feat: Paul Unger & Jaelun Washington

July 27th 7:00-8:30: Miles Café (Manhattan)- Hashem A.’s Cadre feat: Rich Perry & Mark Ferber

Sept. 26th 8-9 pm Local 269 (Manhattan)- Hashem A. Quartet w/ Leonard Thompson, Peter Brendler, & Tim Bulkley

Nov. 5th private event (Newport, OR)- Safety Buffalo w/ Andrew Rowan, Josh Tower and Ryan Biesack

Dec. 14th 8-11pm The Blvd (Astoria)- Brian Woodruff Quartet

2012

Feb. 23rd 8-11pm Jazz Scat Lounge(Ft. Worth)- Hashem and Friends!

March 19th 8-9pm LIC Bar (Queens)- Hashem A. 4-tet w/ Alan Ferber, Peter Brendler, & Tim Bulkley

April 29th 10-1 Blackbirds (Astoria, Queens)- Hashem A. 4-tet w/ Leonard Thompson, Peter Brendler, Brian Woodruff(Session host)

June 16th 7-11pm Ten10 Studios (10-10 47th Rd. LIC, Queens)-  Brian Woodruff Quartet w/ Amanda Monaco, Mark Wade.  Queens Jazz Over-Ground barn raising fundraiser.

July 22nd-27th University of Oregon Jazz Camp-  Hosted by University of Oregon’s Director of Jazz Studies, Steve Owen. The camp instructors work with small jazz ensembles 3-10 members and offer courses in jazz theory, improvisation, instrumental master classes, and much much more!

July 28th 8-11 The Jazz Station (Eugene, OR)- The Hashem Assadullahi 4-tet w/ Justin Morell, Tyler Abbott, and Ryan Biesack.  My last show as a single man!!!
September 13th Sets at 9:00 and 10:30- Jazz Gallery(Manhattan)- Douglas Detrick’s Anywhen Ensemble w/Doug Detrick(tpt), Steve Vacchi(bassoon), Shirley Hunt(cello), Ryan Biesack(dr)

September 13th Sets at 9:00 & 10:30 – Jazz Gallery(NYC)- Douglas Detrick’s Anywhen Ensemble w/Doug Detrick(tpt), Steve Vacchi(bassoon), Shirley Hunt(cello), Ryan Biesack(dr)

September 14th Sets at 8:00- PAC House Theater (New Rochelle)- Douglas Detrick’s Anywhen Ensemble w/Doug Detrick(tpt), Steve Vacchi(bassoon), Shirley Hunt(cello), Ryan Biesack(dr)

November 4th 10:00- BlackBirds(Astoria 30th Ave)- Jacob Varmus Quintet w/ Jacob Varmus(tpt), Toru Dodo(Pn), Kevin Thomas (Bs), Brian Woodruff (Dr).  Open Jam session after 1st set.

November 17th 8:30- IBEAM(Brooklyn)- w/ Doug Detrick, Rafal Sarneki, Michael Bates

2013

January 14th 8:00-10:00 Branded Saloon(Brooklyn)- w/ Operation Northwoods: Andrew Oliver(pn), Dan Duval(gt), Doug Detrick(tpt) & Safety Buffalo: Alan Ferber(tbn), Leonard Thompson(pn), Peter Brendler(bs), Kevin Congelton(dr)

February 1st:  Cornish University(Seattle, WA)- w/ Douglas Detrick’s Anywhen Ensemble w/Doug Detrick(tpt), Steve Vacchi(bassoon), Shirley Hunt(cello), Ryan Biesack(dr)

February 2nd: (Portland, OR) TBA:- w/Douglas Detrick’s Anywhen Ensemble w/Doug Detrick(tpt), Steve Vacchi(bassoon), Shirley Hunt(cello), Ryan Biesack(dr)

Febraury 3rd: Jazz Station(Eugene, OR)- w/Douglas Detrick’s Anywhen Ensemble w/Doug Detrick(tpt), Steve Vacchi(bassoon), Shirley Hunt(cello), Ryan Biesack(dr)

February 4th: Tango Studio(Portland, OR)-  LIVE RECORDING SESSION!!!  w/ Operation Northwoods: Andrew Oliver(pn), Dan Duval(gt), Doug Detrick(tpt)

February 7th: 8:00 Jimmy Mak’s (Portland, OR) CD release tour- w/ Hashem Assadullahi Group. Justin Morell(gt), James Miley(pn), Tyler Abbott(bs), Ryan Biesack(dr)

February 8th: 8:00 The Jazz Station(Eugene, OR) CD release tour- w/ Hashem Assadullahi Group. Justin Morell(gt), James Miley(pn), Tyler Abbott(bs), Ryan Biesack(dr)

February 9th: 7:30 Willamette University(Salem, OR) CD release tour- w/ Hashem Assadullahi Group. Justin Morell(gt), James Miley(pn), Tyler Abbott(bs), Ryan Biesack(dr)

February 21st: 9:00pm-1:00am Jazz Scat Lounge(Ft. Worth, TX) CD release show- w/Hashem Assadullahi & Lone Star Friends: Ken Edwards(tpt), Dan Cavanaugh(pn), Paul Unger(bs), Dennis Durick(dr).

March 17th 11:10am pst- Radio Interview KBOO 90.7fm Persian Hour w/ Bahram www.kboo.fm

March 19th 10:30 Korzo Konceptions Series(Brookyln)- Hashem Assadullahi Group w/ Alan Ferber, Leonard Thompson(pn), Tyler Abbott(bs), Special guest Matt Wilson(dr).

March 21st U.W. Stevens Point (WI): w/Douglas Detrick’s Anywhen Ensemble: Doug Detrick(tpt), Steve Vacchi(bassoon), Shirley Hunt(cello), Ryan Biesack(dr)

March 22nd Madison(WI)- w/Douglas Detrick’s Anywhen Ensemble: w/Doug Detrick(tpt), Steve Vacchi(bassoon), Shirley Hunt(cello), Ryan Biesack(dr)

March 23rd Carlos and Sara’s Chicago(IL)- w/Douglas Detrick’s Anywhen Ensemble: w/Doug Detrick(tpt), Steve Vacchi(bassoon), Shirley Hunt(cello), Ryan Biesack(dr)

March 24th 10pm Jerry’s Sandwich Shop (Chicago, IL)- w/Hashem Assadullahi Quintet: w/James Davis(tpt), Tim Stine(gt), John Sutton (bs), TBA(dr)

March 28th 8:30pm Boston University (Boston)- w/Kevin McDonald Fellowship: w/Josh McDonald(tpt), Colin Sapp(gt), TBA(dr)

April 4th Bar Next Door 8:30(Manhattan)- Varmus/Thompson/Assadullahi Trio w/Jacob Varmus(tpt), Leonard Thompson(pn)

April 24th Casa Mezcal 8:30(Manhattan)- w/ Chris Clark Quintet: Chris Clark(tsx), Perry Smith(gt), Sam Minaie(bs), Caleb Dolister(dr).

May 16th Dazzle 7:00 & 9:00 (Denver, CO)- w/Hashem Assadullahi Quintet w/Ron Miles(tpt), Eric Gunnison(pn), Greg Garrison(bs), Paul Romaine(dr).

May 31st Steinway Reformed Church(Astoria, NYC)- w/Jacob Varmus & Friends: Jacob Varmus(tpt), Pete McCann(gt), Broc Hempel(keyboards/pn), Leonard Thompson(keyboards/pn), Sam Trapchak(bs), Christian Coleman(dr).

June 19th Casa Mezcal 8:30(Manhattan)- w/Saftey Buffalo: Alan Ferber(tbn), Leonard Thompson(pn), Peter Brendler(bs), Kevin Congelton(dr)

July 9th Bar Next Door 8:30(Manhattan)- Varmus/Thompson/Assadullahi Trio w/Jacob Varmus(tpt), Leonard Thompson(pn)

July 21st-26th University of Oregon Jazz/Improvisation Camp(Eugene, OR)- Hosted by University of Oregon’s Director of Jazz Studies, Steve Owen. The camp instructors work with small jazz ensembles 3-10 members and offer courses in jazz theory, improvisation, instrumental master classes, and much much more!

July 28th Blue Monk(Portland, OR)- Hashem Assadullahi Quartet

July 29th Royal Room(Seattle, WA)- Steve O’Brien Trio & Hashem Assadullahi Quartet

September 13th The Delancey 8pm(Manhattan, NY)- w/ Willie and The Wolves 

October 19th Single Cut Brewery 8pm (Astoria, NY)- w/ Safety Buffalo: Alan Ferber(tbn), Leonard Thompson(pn), Justin Morell(gt), Peter Brendler(bs), Mark Ferber(dr)

October 29th Tomi Jazz 8-11pm (NYC) – w/ Hashem Assadullahi Trio: Gary Versace & Mark Ferber

November 7th-10th (San Francisco/Oakland)- w/Douglas Detrick’s Anywhen Ensemble: Doug Detrick(tpt), Steve Vacchi(bassoon), Shirley Hunt(cello), Ryan Biesack(dr)

2014

January 8th  Flushing Town Hall 7-10 (Flushing, Queens)- w/ Amanda Monaco Quartet: Flushing Town Hall monthly Jam Session

January 17th Rubin Museum 7pm (NYC)- w/ Douglas Detrick’s Anywhen Ensemble: Doug Detrick(tpt), Steve Vacchi(bassoon), Shirley Hunt(cello), Ryan Biesack(dr)

March 7th Adelphi University 7:30pm (Garden City, NY)-  w/ Douglas Detrick’s Anywhen Ensemble: Doug Detrick(tpt), Steve Vacchi(bassoon), Shirley Hunt(cello), Ryan Biesack(dr)

March 8th Neighborhood Church of Greenwich Village 8pm (NY, NY)- w/ Douglas Detrick’s Anywhen Ensemble: Doug Detrick(tpt), Steve Vacchi(bassoon), Shirley Hunt(cello), Ryan Biesack(dr)

March 11th Bar Next Door 8:30-11:45 (NY, NY)- w/Hashem Assadullahi Trio: Gary Versace & Matt Wilson

April 3rd Tea Lounge 9-11 (Brooklyn, NY)- w/ Safety Buffalo: Chris Clark(tsx), Leonard Thompson(pn), Peter Brendler(bs), Kevin Congelton(dr)

April 9th-10th Boston University (Boston, MA)- Artist in Residence w/ BU jazz program.  Concert & Jam 10th 7-10.

April 18th Ballard Jazz Festival {TBA} (Seattle, WA)- w/Hashem Assadullahi Quartet: Tyler Abbott (Bs), Ryan Biesack (Dr), and Special Guest Wayne Horvitz (Keys)

April 26th Queen Jazz Overground Spring Jazz Fest Flushing Town Hall 3:15 (Queens, NY)- Saxophone Masterclass.

April 26 QJOG Spring Jazz Fest. Flushing Town Hall 9:00pm (Queens, NY)- w/Brian Woodruff Sextet: Jacob Varmus(tpt), John Fedchock(tbn), Pete McCann(gt), Matt Clohesy(bs), Brian Woodruff(Dr).

May 13th Analogue 7-10pm (NY, NY)- w/ Rafal Sarnecki (gt), Peter Brendler (bs)

May 30th Shapeshifter Lab 9:30 (Brooklyn, NY)- w/Justin Morell Dectet: Matt Otto(tsx), Phil O’Connor(cl/tsx), John Diversa(tpt), Ryan Keberle(tbn), Max Siegal(b-tbn), Leonard Thompson(pn), Justin Morell(gt), Gary Wang(bs), Mark Ferber(bs).

June 14th Analogue 3-6pm (NY, NY)- w/ TBA(gt), Peter Brendler (bs)

June 21st Analogue 3-6pm (NY, NY)- w/ TBA(gt), Peter Brendler (bs)

June 25th Private event 7-11 pm (NY, NY)

July 8th Analogue 7-10pm (NY, NY)- w/ Danny Fox(pn), Peter Brendler(bs)

July 22nd Analogue 7-10pm (NY, NY)- w/ TBA

August 5th Analogue 7-10pm (NY, NY)- w/ TBA

August 10-15 Univ. Oregon Jazz Improv Camp: Hosted by University of Oregon’s Director of Jazz Studies, Steve Owen. The camp instructors work with small jazz ensembles 3-10 members and offer courses in jazz theory, improvisation, instrumental master classes, and much much more!

Aug 29th Dominie’s 9-12am (Astoria, NY) w/ Broc Hemple (pn), Sam Trapchak (bs), Christian Coleman (dr)

Sept 2nd Analogue 7-10pm (NY, NY)- w/ Matt Davis (gt), Peter Brendler (bs)

Sept 23rd Analogue 7-10pm (NY, NY)- w/ Leonard Thompson (pn), Peter Brendler (bs)

Sept 30th Analogue 7-10pm (NY, NY)- w/ Leonard Thompson (pn), Peter Brendler (bs)

Oct 3rd Falmouth Jazz Festival  (Falmouth, MA)- w/ Russ Wilcox Group

Oct 4th Gallery 263 8-10pm (Cambridge, MA)- w/ Russ Wilcox Group

Oct 11th Ripon College 7:30 (Ripon, WI)- w/ Douglas Detrick’s Anywhen Ensemble

Oct 12th Constellation Room 8:00 (Chicago, IL)- w/ Douglas Detrick’s Anywhen Ensemble

Oct 21st Dominie’s 9-12am (Astoria, NY) w/, Shawn Lovato  (bs), Christian Coleman (dr)

Nov 9th Somethin’ Jazz Club 5-6:45pm (NY, NY) w/Yoshiki Miura’s YBW Project

Nov 11th Bar Next Door 8:30-11:45 (New York, NY)- w/ Hashem Assadullahi Trio Leonard Thompson (pn), Matt Wilson (dr)

Dec 8th Boston University (Boston, MA)- Artist in Residence w/ BU Jazz Program.

Dec 28th Buzz Brews 6:30-9:30 (Dallas, TX)- w/ Rebel Alliance Jazz Ensemble

2015

Jan 26th Boston University (Boston, MA)- Artist in Residence w/ BU Jazz Program.

Feb 2nd Whynot Jazz Room 7-8:45 (NY, NY)- w/ Safety Buffalo Pete McCann(gt), Leonard Thompson(pn), Peter Brendler(bs), Brian Woodruff(dr)

Feb 9th Dominie’s 9-12am (Astoria, NY) w/ Shawn Lovato (bs) & Christian Coleman (Dr)

Feb 11th Toshi’s Living Room 6-7pm (NY, NY) w/Yoshiki Miura’s YBW Project

Feb 11th Branded Saloon 8-9:45pm (Brooklyn, NY) w/ Chris Clark Quartet Chris Clark(tsx), Peter Brendler(bs), Jesse Simpson(dr)

Feb 19th-20th Lebanon Valley College (Annville, PA)- w/Douglas Detrick’s Anywhen Ensemble Doug Detrick(tpt), Steve Vacchi(bassoon), Shirley Hunt(cello), Ryan Biesack(dr)

Feb 21st The Rotunda 2-5pm (Philadelphia, PA)- Douglas Detrick’s Anywhen Ensemble w/Doug Detrick(tpt), Steve Vacchi(bassoon), Shirley Hunt(cello), Ryan Biesack(dr)

Feb 22nd Philips Collection 4pm (Washington, D.C.)- Douglas Detrick’s Anywhen Ensemble w/Doug Detrick(tpt), Steve Vacchi(bassoon), Shirley Hunt(cello), Ryan Biesack(dr)

March 23rd Dominie’s 9-12am (Astoria, NY)- Safety Buffalo w/ Leonard Thompson(pn), Peter Brendler(bs),  Kevin Congleton(dr)

April 1st  Flushing Town Hall 7-10 (Flushing, Queens)- w/ Amanda Monaco Quartet: Flushing Town Hall monthly Jam Session

April 13th Whynot Jazz Room 7-8:45 (NY, NY)- w/ Leonard Thompson/Hashem A. Duet 

April 27th Queen Jazz Overground Spring Jazz Fest Flushing Town Hall time 2pm (Queens, NY)- Woodwind Improv Masterclass.

April 29th Boston University 8-10 (Boston, MA)- Artist in Residence Concert w/ BU Jazz Program.

May 8th Lexington Hotel 6-8 (NY, NY)- Peter Brendler & Co. w/ Matt Davis (gt), Peter Brendler (bs)

May 10th Pizzeria Lauretano 6-8pm (Bethel, CT)- Hashem A. Quartet w/ Leonard Thompson(pn), Peter Brendler(bs), Jesse Simpson(dr)

May 18th-20th Nipomo High School (Nipomo, CA)- Guest Artist w/ Nipomo H.S. Jazz and Pop Ensembles

June 9th NuHotel 6-9 (Brooklyn, NY)- Nu Standard Trio

June 10th Branded Saloon 8-9:45pm (Brooklyn, NY) w/ Chris Clark Quartet Chris Clark(tsx), Peter Brendler(bs), Jesse Simpson(dr)

June 12th NuHotel 6-9 (Brooklyn, NY)- Nu Standard Trio

June 15th Dominie’s 9-12am (Astoria, NY)- Safety Buffalo w/ Danny Fox(pn), Peter Brendler(bs),  Tim Bulkley(dr)

June 16th NuHotel 6-9 (Brooklyn, NY)- Nu Standard Trio

June 18th NuHotel 6-9 (Brooklyn, NY)- Nu Standard Trio

June 30th NuHotel 6-9 (Brooklyn, NY)- Nu Standard Trio

July 2nd NuHotel 6-9 (Brooklyn, NY)- Nu Standard Trio

July 7th NuHotel 6-9 (Brooklyn, NY)- Nu Standard Trio

July 9th NuHotel 6-9 (Brooklyn, NY)- Nu Standard Trio

July 14th NuHotel 6-9 (Brooklyn, NY)- Nu Standard Trio

July 16th NuHotel 6-9 (Brooklyn, NY)- Nu Standard Trio

July 19-24th Univ. Oregon Jazz Improv Camp: Hosted by University of Oregon’s Director of Jazz Studies, Steve Owen. The camp instructors work with small jazz ensembles 3-10 members and offer courses in jazz theory, improvisation, instrumental master classes, and much much more!

July 29th Dazzle 7:00 & 9:00 (Denver, CO)- w/Hashem Assadullahi Quintet w/Ron Miles(tpt), Myles Sloniker(bs), Paul Romaine(dr)

Aug 29th Astoria Music & Arts Fest  12pm(Astoira, NY)-Safety Buffalo w/ Danny Fox(pn), Peter Brendler(bs),  Tim Bulkley(dr)

Oct 2nd Falmouth Jazz Festival  time TBA (Cape Cod, MA)- Hashem A. Trio w/ Peter Brendler(bs), Mark Ferber(dr)

Oct 20th Silvana 6-8 (NYC)- Jacob Varmus Septet CD RELEASE!!!!!! w/ Jacob Varmus(tpt), Leonard Thompson(pn), Broc Hempel(pn), Sam Trapchak(bs), Christian Coleman(dr)

2016

Jan 13th Rockwood 11:45pm-12:30am (NYC) Jacob Varmus Septet w/ Jacob Varmus(tpt), Leonard Thompson(pn), Broc Hempel(pn), Sam Trapchak(bs), Christian Coleman(dr)

Feb 5th Private Event (Boston, MA)

Feb 9th Clinic @ Aiea Intermediate School (Aiea, HI)

Feb 21st Shapeshifter Lab (Brooklyn, NY) w/ Sucker Punch  ft: Danny Fox(pn), Peter Brendler(bs), Vinnie Sperazza(dr)

March 1st-3rd Oregon State Univ. (Corvallis, OR) w/ Douglas Detrick’s Anywhen Ensemble. Artists in residency.  w/Doug Detrick(tpt), Steve Vacchi(bassoon), Shirley Hunt(cello), Ryan Biesack(dr)

March 2nd Majestic Theater 7:30pm (Corvallis, OR) Boldly Launched Upon the Deep w/Anywhen Ensemble & Ellen McSweeney

March 6th First Presbyterian Church 2pm (Portland, OR) Boldly Launched Upon the Deep w/Anywhen Ensemble & Ellen McSweeney

March 7th-9th Portland Community College (Portland, OR).  Artist in Residency.

*March 9th PCC time/local TBA concert with large ensemble and Hashem                        A. trio featuring Peter Brendler(bs) & Jason Palmer(dr).

March 29th Bar Next Door 8:30pm (NYC) Standard Deviation Trio ft: Leonard Thompson(pn), Matt Wilson(dr) $12 cover

April 6th  Flushing Town Hall 7-10 (Flushing, Queens)- w/ QJOG Quintet Flushing Town Hall monthly Jam Session

April 28th Espresso 77 9-10:30 (Jackson Heights, Queens)- w/Bob Gingery(bs)

May 12th Winnie’s @ Refinery Hotel 8-11 (NYC)- w/ Andromeda Turre’s Rhapsody: Andromeda Turre (vox), Dave DeMotta (pn), Peter Brendler (bs), Orion Turre (dr)

May 27th Inkwell(Roberts Ave) 7:30-9:30 (Brooklyn, NY) w/Julie Milgram (vox, pn), Bob Gingery (bs)

June 1st Mandarin Oriental Hotel (NYC)- w/ Andromeda Turre’s Rhapsody: Andromeda Turre (vox), Dave DeMotta (pn), Peter Brendler (bs), Orion Turre (dr)

June 17th Paddy Reilly’s 8-10 (NYC)- w/ Safety Buffalo ft: Leonard Thompson(pn), Peter Brendler(bs),  Tim Bulkley(dr) Featuring Special Guest: Pete McCann (gt)

June 29th Knickerbocker Hotel 6-9pm (NYC)- w/ Andromeda Turre’s Rhapsody: Dave DeMotta (pn), Peter Brendler (bs), Orion Turre (dr)

July 24th-29th Univ. Oregon Jazz Improv Camp: Hosted by University of Oregon’s Director of Jazz Studies, Steve Owen. The camp instructors work with small jazz ensembles 3-10 members and offer courses in jazz theory, improvisation, instrumental master classes, and much much more!

July 28th Roaring Rapids Pizza 6:30-8:30ish(Eugene, OR)- Steve Owen’s Camp Faculty All-Stars…

July 29th Jazz Station 8-10 (Eugene, OR)- Tyler Abbott Quartet. Greg Goebel (pn), Tyler Abbott (bs), Jason Palmer (dr)

August 9th Knickerbocker Hotel 6-9pm (NYC)- w/ Andromeda Turre’s Rhapsody: Dave DeMotta (pn), Peter Brendler (bs), Orion Turre (dr)

September 7th Knickerbocker Hotel 6-9pm (NYC)- w/ Andromeda Turre’s Rhapsody: Dave DeMotta (pn), Peter Brendler (bs), Orion Turre (dr)

September 14th Knickerbocker Hotel 6-9pm (NYC)- w/ Andromeda Turre’s Rhapsody: Dave DeMotta (pn), Peter Brendler (bs), Orion Turre (dr)

September 23rd Paddy Reilly’s 8-10 (NYC)- w/ Safety Buffalo ft: Leonard Thompson(pn), Peter Brendler(bs),  Tim Bulkley(dr)

October  5th Knickerbocker Hotel 6-9pm (NYC)- w/ Andromeda Turre’s Rhapsody: Dave DeMotta (pn), Peter Brendler (bs), Orion Turre (dr)

October 19th Footlight Bar (Ridgewood Queens) 8pm- A multi-media, multi-artist collaborative, showcase.  I’ll be freely improvising an invocation.

November 10th 18th International Chopin & Friends Festival: Polish & Slavic Center (Brooklyn, NY) 7:30pm- w/ Sylwia Zwarotniak (vox), William Beaufort (gt), Steve Marks (bs)

November 10th Rockwood Stage 3 (NYC) 10pm- w/ Safety Buffalo ft: Leonard Thompson(pn), Pete McCann(gt), Peter Brendler(bs),  Tim Bulkley(dr)

November 12th Cape Cod Cultural Center (MA) 7pm- w/ Tim Ray(pn), Ron Ormsby(bs), Bart Weisman(dr)

November 19th Espresso 77 9-10:30 (Jackson Heights, Queens)- w/Bob Gingery(bs)

November  30th Knickerbocker Hotel 6-9pm (NYC)- w/ Andromeda Turre’s Rhapsody: Paul Odeh (pn), Myles Sloniker (bs), Orion Turre (dr)

December 13th Korzo (Brooklyn) 10:30pm- w/ Hashem A. Quartet ft: Andrew Washburn (pn), Peter Brendler (bs), Vinnie Sperrazza (dr)

February 22nd The Shrine (NYC) 6-7pm w/ByWays ft: Julie Milgram (vox/pn), Bob Gingery (bs), Michael Vitali (dr)

March 3rd Intercontinental Hotel’s Gin Parlor (NYC) w/ Andromeda Turre’s Rhapsody:  Andromeda Turre (vox), Paul Odeh (pn), Peter Brendler (bs), Orion Turre (dr)

April 30th Queens Jazz Over Ground Spring Fest: Flushing Town Hall (Queens) time TBD: w/ Standard Deviation Trio ft: Leonard Thompson(pn), Matt Wilson(dr)

May 5th Silvana (NYC) 6-7pm w/ Hashem A. Quartet ft: Andrew Washburn (pn), Peter Brendler (bs), Vinnie Sperrazza (dr)

May 26th K.D.’s 7:30-9:30 (Brooklyn) w ByWays ft: Julie Milgram (vox, pn), Bob Gingery (bs), Michael Vitali (dr)

June 27th Shapeshifter Lab 9:30 (Brooklyn) w/ Torrey Newhart’s Obsidian Animals ft. Josh Deutsch (tpt), Chris Clark (tsx), Kyle Sanna (gt), Torrey Newhart (pn), Peter Brendler (bs), Adam Carlson (dr)

June 28th Kitano (NYC) 8 & 10pm w/ Vicki Burns Quartet: Vicki Burns (vox), Art Hirahara (pn) & Sam Bevan (bs)

July 23rd-28th Univ. Oregon Jazz Improv Camp: Hosted by University of Oregon’s Director of Jazz Studies, Steve Owen. The camp instructors work with small jazz ensembles 3-10 members and offer courses in jazz theory, improvisation, instrumental master classes, and much much more!

 

 

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: